The Fastest Marathons on the West Coast, Ranked by the Numbers
The fastest marathons in California, Oregon, Washington, and Hawaii, ranked by hills, weather, and wind. See how CIM, Eugene, LA, Big Sur, and 7 more score.
This is part four of our series ranking the fastest marathons in every region of the U.S. If you missed the earlier parts, we've already ranked the Midwest, the Northeast, and the South.
Same idea, same math. This isn't a review of the medal or the post-race party. It's the nerd perspective: we pulled the same numbers for 11 West Coast marathons, ran them through the same model, and ranked them with the PR Nerd Fast Course Score. Because the method doesn't change from region to region, you can compare these scores directly with the other lists.
The U.S. Census Bureau's "West" region is huge, so we split it the way the Census does. This article covers the Pacific states: California, Oregon, Washington, Hawaii, and Alaska. The Mountain states, including Colorado, Utah, Arizona, and Nevada, get their own article, since altitude changes the math there. We picked the region's biggest marathons plus several smaller races with reputations for fast times. It's a selected list, not every marathon on the West Coast.
Fastest Marathons by Region: Midwest · Northeast · South · West Coast · Mountain West
The Rankings
The score runs from 0 to 100, where 100 would be a perfectly flat course on a cool, calm, dry morning. "Time cost" is our estimate of how much slower a 4:00 marathoner would run on that course on a typical race day compared to that perfect course.
| Rank | Race | Usually Held | Fast Course Score | Est. Time Cost (4:00 runner) | BQ Rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Mountains 2 Beach (Ventura, CA) | April or May | 92 | +1.0 min | 18.3% (2026) |
| 2 | Eugene Marathon (OR) | Late April | 82 | +2.1 min | 17.9% (2026) |
| 3 | Napa Valley Marathon (CA) | Early March | 82 | +2.1 min | 12.5% (2026) |
| 4 | California International (CIM) | Early December | 79 | +2.5 min | 30.2% (2025) |
| 5 | Long Beach Marathon (CA) | October | 68 | +3.8 min | 4.8% (2025) |
| 6 | Seattle Marathon (WA) | Late November | 66 | +4.1 min | 5.5% (2025) |
| 7 | Portland Marathon (OR) | Early October | 60 | +4.8 min | 4.5% (2025) |
| 8 | Los Angeles Marathon | March | 56 | +5.3 min | 1.4% (2026) |
| 9 | San Francisco Marathon | July | 38 | +7.5 min | 2.2% (2026) |
| 10 | Big Sur International (CA) | Late April | 4 | +11.6 min | 4.5% (2026) |
| 11 | Honolulu Marathon (HI) | December | 0 | +12.9 min | 0.8% (2025) |
Rankings are based on unrounded scores. Scores bottom out at 0, which means an estimated slowdown of 5% or more. BQ Rate is the share of Boston-eligible finishers who ran a Boston qualifying time, from Find My Marathon, for the 2027 Boston Marathon qualifying period (roughly September 2025 to September 2026). BQ Rate isn't part of our score.
The headline: the West Coast has the biggest spread of any region. Mountains 2 Beach scores 92, near the top of the whole series. Big Sur and Honolulu sit at the very bottom, for completely different reasons. Big Sur is the hilliest marathon we've analyzed by a wide margin. Honolulu is the hottest.
The other headline: CIM has the highest BQ rate of any race in the series other than Boston itself. Nearly a third of finishers qualify. But CIM only scores 79. More on that below.
How the Score Works
We use the same model for every region. Here's the short version. (The Midwest article has the full explanation.)
The score estimates how much a course and its typical weather slow you down, as a percent of your finish time. Every 1% of estimated slowdown takes 20 points off a perfect 100. The inputs:
1. Hills. For our model, we use a simplified estimate: about 2% added to your finish time for every 1,000 feet of total climbing. Research on the energy cost of running on slopes (Minetti and colleagues, 2002) shows that climbing costs more than descending gives back. The 2% figure is our own simplification based on that idea, not a result from one study.
2. Net downhill. Courses that finish lower than they start get a credit at half the rate of the climbing penalty, about 1% per 1,000 feet of net drop. That matters here: Mountains 2 Beach, CIM, and Napa Valley all finish lower than they start.
3. Heat and humidity. Research on big-city marathons (Ely and colleagues, 2007; El Helou and colleagues, 2012) shows that times slow as it gets warmer, and that the fastest performances happen in cool weather, roughly 40 to 50°F. We use a rough coaching rule of thumb: add the temperature and the dew point. Under 100, there's no penalty. Above it, the penalty grows. We use the typical race-morning temperature, add a fixed 6°F for warming during the race, and estimate the dew point from typical race-week humidity.
4. Wind. A small penalty for typical peak wind above about 9 mph (15 km/h).
5. Altitude (new for the West). Starting with this article, the model includes an altitude penalty: about 4% for every 1,000 meters of average course elevation above 500 meters (about 1,650 feet). It's based on research showing VO2 max drops roughly 6% per 1,000 meters of altitude (Wehrlin and Hallén, 2006), set conservatively since marathoners race below their max. None of the races in this article, or in the earlier regions, are high enough to be affected. It'll matter a lot in the Mountain states.
What the data is: Elevation gain, net drop, typical race-week weather (from about 20 years of historical climate data), and finisher counts come from RunDida's race pages, the same single source we've used for every region.
This is a comparison tool, not a personal race-time calculator. Actual conditions vary a lot from year to year, and sunlight, wind, and your own heat acclimation all affect how you'll run.
Race by Race
1. Mountains 2 Beach Marathon (Score: 92)
- Usually held: Late April or May
- Finishers: About 2,000 (2026)
- Elevation gain: About 535 feet, with a net drop of about 725 feet
- Typical start: Low 50s°F, dew point upper 30s
Mountains 2 Beach runs point to point from Ojai down to Ventura and the coast, finishing about 725 feet lower than it starts. That net drop, plus dry Southern California spring air, gives it the best score on the West Coast and one of the best in the whole series. Only Steamtown (97) and Houston (93) have scored higher.
Like Steamtown in the Northeast, the downhill is a gift and a cost. Train on descents, and don't let the early miles pull you out too fast. Its BQ rate, at more than 18%, backs up the score.
2. Eugene Marathon (Score: 82)
- Usually held: Late April
- Finishers: About 4,500 (2026)
- Elevation gain: About 415 feet
- Typical start: Upper 40s°F, dew point low 40s
Eugene calls itself TrackTown USA, and the marathon finishes on the track inside Hayward Field, one of the most famous venues in American running. The course is mostly flat, on roads and paved riverside bike paths, and it has the calmest typical winds on this list.
Its humidity is high on paper, but at cool late-April temperatures, that doesn't add a penalty. With nearly 18% of finishers running BQ times, it's one of the best qualifying races in the country.
3. Napa Valley Marathon (Score: 82)
- Usually held: Early March
- Finishers: About 1,950 (2026)
- Elevation gain: About 565 feet, with a net drop of about 300 feet
- Typical start: Mid-40s°F, dew point low 40s
Napa runs point to point down the Silverado Trail from Calistoga to Napa, through wine country. It's gently rolling with a modest net drop, and early March weather is usually cool. It scores almost exactly the same as Eugene, and about one in eight finishers qualifies for Boston.
4. California International Marathon (Score: 79)
- Usually held: Early December
- Finishers: 8,168 (2025)
- Elevation gain: About 665 feet, with a net drop of about 365 feet
- Typical start: Around 40°F, dew point low 30s
CIM is the most interesting race on this list. It runs point to point from Folsom to the State Capitol in Sacramento, and it has the best weather on the West Coast: a cold, dry December morning. It also has a net drop of about 365 feet.
So why does it only score 79? Because CIM isn't actually flat. It's rolling the whole way, with about 665 feet of climbing, and our model charges for every foot of it.
And yet 30.2% of CIM finishers ran a BQ time, the highest rate of any race in this series except Boston. Part of that is the course and weather. Rolling hills with a net drop are easier to run than the total gain suggests, because many of the climbs are short and followed by descents. But a big part is the field. CIM has a national reputation as a BQ and Olympic Trials qualifying race, so it attracts thousands of runners who are ready to qualify. It's the West Coast version of what we saw with Glass City in the Midwest, on a much bigger scale.
5. Long Beach Marathon (Score: 68)
- Usually held: October
- Finishers: About 4,700 (2025)
- Elevation gain: About 470 feet
- Typical start: Low 60s°F, dew point mid-40s
Long Beach is a city and coastal loop with moderate climbing. Its October air is dry, but a typical start in the low 60s is the second-warmest on this list, and that adds a small heat penalty. It's a solid, well-run fall race, but there are faster options in the region.
6. Seattle Marathon (Score: 66)
- Usually held: The Sunday after Thanksgiving
- Finishers: 2,470 (2025)
- Elevation gain: About 820 feet
- Typical start: Around 40°F, dew point upper 30s
Seattle's weather is cold and damp, but at around 40°F, the humidity doesn't slow you down. The hills do. With about 820 feet of climbing, it's in the hillier half of the list. If you want a late-season race and you don't mind a gray, chilly morning, it's a good option.
7. Portland Marathon (Score: 60)
- Usually held: Early October
- Finishers: 3,009 (2025)
- Elevation gain: About 875 feet
- Typical start: Mid-40s°F, dew point low 40s
Portland starts and finishes at Waterfront Park, and its cool October weather is ideal. Like Seattle, the issue is climbing, at about 875 feet. Eugene is the faster choice in Oregon by a wide margin.
8. Los Angeles Marathon (Score: 56)
- Usually held: March
- Finishers: 21,883 (2026)
- Elevation gain: About 955 feet
- Typical start: Low to mid-50s°F, dew point low 40s
LA's "Stadium to the Stars" course runs from Dodger Stadium through Hollywood and Beverly Hills to Century City. It's one of the most famous city tours in running, but it has nearly 1,000 feet of climbing, and March mornings can warm up quickly.
LA's BQ rate is just 1.4%, which tells you most of its 20,000-plus finishers are there for the experience. That's what LA is built for.
9. San Francisco Marathon (Score: 38)
- Usually held: Late July
- Finishers: 6,537 (2025)
- Elevation gain: About 1,300 feet
- Typical start: Mid-50s°F, dew point mid-40s
San Francisco is one of the few big marathons held in midsummer, and the city's cool marine weather makes that possible. The course crosses the Golden Gate Bridge, and it's every bit as hilly as you'd expect from San Francisco, with about 1,300 feet of climbing. It's a bucket-list course, not a PR course.
10. Big Sur International Marathon (Score: 4)
- Usually held: Late April
- Finishers: About 3,200 (2026)
- Elevation gain: About 2,180 feet
- Typical start: Low 50s°F, dew point mid-40s
Big Sur has about 900 more feet of climbing than any other race in this series, including the long climb to Hurricane Point in the middle of the race. By our model, that costs a 4:00 marathoner nearly 12 minutes. It runs along Highway 1 from Big Sur to Carmel, past Bixby Bridge, and it's often called one of the most beautiful marathons in the world.
Nobody runs Big Sur for a PR, and nobody should. It's here because it's one of the West Coast's most famous races, and because it shows exactly what the score is measuring.
11. Honolulu Marathon (Score: 0)
- Usually held: Mid-December
- Finishers: 22,771 (2025)
- Elevation gain: About 640 feet
- Typical start: Low 70s°F, dew point mid-60s
Honolulu is the only race in this series where heat is the main story. Even with a very early start, a typical race morning is in the low 70s with a dew point in the mid-60s. That's a temperature-plus-dew-point total well above anything else we've analyzed. Add moderate climbing, including Diamond Head, and the highest typical wind on this list, and it falls off the bottom of our scale.
A score of 0 means "off the bottom of the scale": our model estimates a slowdown of more than 5%, or about 13 minutes for a 4:00 marathoner. It's probably a little harsh. The model adds a fixed 6°F for warming during the race, and Honolulu's temperatures don't swing as much as mainland cities, especially with a pre-dawn start. And runners who live in Hawaii are acclimated to the heat, so they lose less than a visitor flying in from somewhere cold. Even with those adjustments, though, Honolulu would still rank last on the West Coast.
Honolulu is one of the biggest marathons in the country, and it's famously welcoming to walkers and first-timers. Less than 1% of finishers run a BQ. Go for the island and the experience, and leave your watch on the clock setting.
BQ Rate vs. Fast Course Score
On the West Coast, our score and BQ rates line up fairly well: the correlation is about 0.65, second only to the Northeast.
The three races with the highest BQ rates, CIM, Mountains 2 Beach, and Eugene, are all in our top four. The races at the bottom, LA, San Francisco, and Honolulu, have some of the lowest BQ rates in the entire series.
CIM is the standout. It has the highest BQ rate outside Boston, but only the fourth-best score in its own region. That gap is the best example yet of what we've seen in every region: a race's BQ rate tells you as much about its field as its course.
What About the REVEL Races?
California also has a few extreme downhill races, like REVEL Canyon City and REVEL Big Bear, which drop thousands of feet from start to finish. We're treating races with 1,500 feet or more of net drop as "downhill specialty" courses, the same line the B.A.A. now uses for its Boston qualifying adjustment, and giving them their own table in our Mountain West article, where most of them are. Those courses are a different kind of race, and there isn't good research on how much a drop that big actually helps a marathon time. So we don't think it's fair to rank them against normal courses.
What the Score Doesn't Capture
- Rolling vs. steep. CIM's short, rolling hills probably cost less than one long climb with the same total gain.
- Bad-weather years. We use typical weather. A warm year can change everything, especially at spring races in California.
- Where the hills are. Big Sur's Hurricane Point and San Francisco's hills hit at different points in the race.
- Crowding. LA and Honolulu are huge.
- Your own strengths. If you train on hills or in the heat, those courses may cost you less than our model assumes.
Which West Coast Marathon Should You Pick?
- Chasing a BQ: CIM, Mountains 2 Beach, or Eugene. All three have BQ rates near or above 18%.
- Best weather: CIM. A cold, dry December morning is hard to beat.
- Flattest feel: Eugene, especially if you want to finish on the Hayward Field track.
- Spring race in California: Mountains 2 Beach or Napa Valley.
- Bucket list: Big Sur, San Francisco, LA, or Honolulu. Run them for the views and the experience.
Whatever you pick, a tune-up race six to eight weeks out is the best way to set your goal pace, and it's worth practicing your fueling plan on your long runs. If you want to know how much you can realistically take off your time in one training block, I broke that down in how long it takes to improve your marathon time.
FAQ
What is the fastest marathon on the West Coast? By our PR Nerd Fast Course Score, Mountains 2 Beach in Ventura, California, ranks first. It has a net drop of about 725 feet and dry spring weather.
Is CIM a fast course? Yes, by results. It has the highest BQ rate of any race in our series outside Boston. By our model, it scores 79 because of its rolling hills, but its net drop and cold, dry weather make it faster than its total climbing suggests.
What's the fastest marathon in California? Mountains 2 Beach, followed by Napa Valley and CIM.
What's the fastest marathon in Oregon? Eugene, by a wide margin. It's mostly flat and finishes at Hayward Field.
Is the Big Sur Marathon hard? Yes. It has about 2,180 feet of climbing, far more than any other race in our series, including the long climb to Hurricane Point. It's a scenic race, not a PR race.
Why is the Honolulu Marathon so slow? Heat and humidity. Even with a very early start, typical race mornings are in the low 70s with a high dew point.
Our scores are estimates based on typical conditions and published course data. They're meant to help you compare races, not to predict your exact time. Race dates, courses, and field sizes change, so check each race's official website before you register.
Sources
- Minetti, A. E., Moia, C., Roi, G. S., Susta, D., & Ferretti, G. (2002). Energy cost of walking and running at extreme uphill and downhill slopes. Journal of Applied Physiology, 93(3), 1039–1046.
- Ely, M. R., Cheuvront, S. N., Roberts, W. O., & Montain, S. J. (2007). Impact of weather on marathon-running performance. Medicine and Science in Sports and Exercise, 39(3), 487–493.
- El Helou, N., Tafflet, M., Berthelot, G., Tolaini, J., Marc, A., Guillaume, M., Hausswirth, C., & Toussaint, J.-F. (2012). Impact of environmental parameters on marathon running performance. PLoS ONE, 7(5), e37407.
- Wehrlin, J. P., & Hallén, J. (2006). Linear decrease in VO2max and performance with increasing altitude in endurance athletes. European Journal of Applied Physiology, 96(4), 404–412.
- RunDida race pages: elevation gain, net elevation change, typical race-week weather, and finisher counts.
- Find My Marathon: Boston qualifying rates by race for the 2027 Boston Marathon qualifying period.
- Official race websites for course descriptions.
Related Articles
The Fastest Marathons in the Mountain West, Ranked by the Numbers
The fastest marathons in Arizona, Utah, Colorado, and the Mountain West, ranked by hills, weather, and altitude, plus how the new Boston downhill rule changes things.
13 min readThe Fastest Marathons in the South, Ranked by the Numbers
The fastest marathons in the South, ranked by hills, race-morning weather, and wind. See how Houston, Marine Corps, Richmond, Disney, and 8 more score.
13 min readThe Fastest Marathons in the Northeast, Ranked by the Numbers
The fastest marathons in the Northeast, ranked by hills, race-morning weather, and wind. See how Boston, NYC, Philly, Steamtown, and 7 more score.
13 min read
Phil Parker
Phil is a seasoned distance runner and web developer based in Iowa. He has run 15+ half marathons and 3 full marathons, and built PR Nerd because he was tired of paying for running apps that did not use real training science.
More about Phil →Follow on Strava →Comments
No comments yet. Be the first.
Leave a comment
Not published
0/1000
Ready to put this into practice?
Build your free personalized training plan based on your actual fitness — not your goal.
Build my plan →Get monthly running research, pace strategies, and fresh training articles. Zero fluff.
