PR Nerd
PR Nerd
Training plans, running advice, and more.
← Back to articles
The Fastest Marathons in the Midwest, Ranked by the Numbers
November 2, 2026·14 min read

The Fastest Marathons in the Midwest, Ranked by the Numbers

The fastest marathons in the Midwest, ranked by hills, race-morning weather, and wind. See how Chicago, Indy Monumental, Grandma's, and 9 more score.


There are plenty of "best marathons" lists out there. Most of them are reviews: someone ran the race, liked the medal, and loved the post-race beer. That's useful, but it doesn't answer the question I care about when I'm picking a goal race: where am I most likely to run fast?

So we're taking a different approach. This is the nerd perspective, not a review. We pulled the same set of numbers for 12 Midwest marathons, ran them through one simple model, and ranked them with what we're calling the PR Nerd Fast Course Score.

We focused on established Midwest marathons with enough participation and course data to make a fair comparison: the biggest races in the region, plus a few smaller races with a reputation for fast times. It's a selected list, not every marathon in the Midwest. For this series, we're using the U.S. Census Bureau's definition of the Midwest: Illinois, Indiana, Iowa, Kansas, Michigan, Minnesota, Missouri, Nebraska, North Dakota, Ohio, South Dakota, and Wisconsin. I've run two of them myself: Grandma's in 2012 (3:56) and Des Moines twice (3:52 in 2018 and a 3:33 PR this October). My home race doesn't come out of this looking great, which is a good sign the model isn't playing favorites.

This is part one of a series. We'll cover every region of the U.S. the same way, so the scores will be comparable across the whole country.

The Rankings

Here's the short version. The score runs from 0 to 100, where 100 would be a perfectly flat course on a cool, calm, dry morning. "Time cost" is our estimate of how much slower a 4:00 marathoner would run on that course on a typical race day compared to that perfect course.

RankRaceUsually HeldFast Course ScoreEst. Time Cost (4:00 runner)BQ Rate
1Chicago MarathonOctober84+1.9 min16.1% (2025)
2Indianapolis MonumentalNovember82+2.1 min18.8% (2025)
3Fargo MarathonMay81+2.3 min5.6% (2026)
4Detroit Free PressOctober77+2.7 min3.4% (2025)
5Glass City (Toledo)April76+2.9 min23.5% (2026)
6Columbus MarathonOctober74+3.2 min6.7% (2025)
7Grandma's (Duluth)June73+3.2 min10.0% (2026)
8Twin Cities MarathonOctober73+3.3 min4.3% (2025)
9Milwaukee LakefrontOctober68+3.8 min3.1% (2025)
10Bayshore (Traverse City)May68+3.8 min20.0% (2026)
11IMT Des MoinesOctober65+4.2 min8.9% (2025)
12Flying Pig (Cincinnati)May48+6.2 min4.6% (2026)

Rankings are based on unrounded scores, so races with the same displayed score can still be ranked in order. BQ Rate is the share of Boston-eligible finishers who ran a Boston qualifying time, from Find My Marathon. Every race is from the same window, the qualifying period for the 2027 Boston Marathon (roughly September 2025 to September 2026), so fall races show their 2025 edition and spring and summer races show their 2026 edition. BQ Rate isn't part of our score. We'll come back to why it's interesting below.

The first thing that jumps out: the spread is smaller than you'd think. The difference between the fastest course on this list and the 11th fastest is about two minutes for a 4:00 marathoner. The Midwest is mostly flat, and race mornings are mostly cool. That's good news if you live here. Only Flying Pig really stands apart, and it's not trying to be a PR course.

Two minutes still matters, though. If you're chasing a Boston qualifier by a minute or two, course choice can be the difference.

How the PR Nerd Fast Course Score Works

The score estimates how much a course and its typical weather slow you down, in percent of your finish time. Then we convert that to a 0 to 100 scale: every 1% of estimated slowdown takes 20 points off a perfect 100. We use three inputs.

1. Hills (total elevation gain). Running uphill costs more energy than running on the flat, and running downhill doesn't give all of it back. Research on the energy cost of running on slopes (Minetti and colleagues, 2002) found that a 3% uphill grade costs roughly 17% more energy than flat ground, while the same grade downhill saves about 15%. On paper, that almost cancels out. In real races it doesn't, because most runners can't fully use the downhills: they brake, their quads take a beating, and they don't speed up enough to bank the free energy.

So for our model, we use a simplified estimate: about 2% added to your finish time for every 1,000 feet of total climbing. This isn't a universal rule or a direct result from one study. Minetti's research supports the idea behind it, and the 2% comes from our assumption that runners get back about half of what the climbs cost on the downhills. It's our way of turning elevation gain into an approximate marathon-time penalty. For a 4:00 marathoner, 500 feet of gain costs about 2.5 minutes. Grandma's gets a small credit for its net downhill (it finishes about 130 feet lower than it starts).

2. Heat and humidity (temperature plus dew point). Heat is the biggest performance killer in the marathon. A study of seven major marathons over several decades (Ely and colleagues, 2007) found that times got steadily slower as conditions warmed, and slower runners lost more time than elites. A later study of nearly 1.8 million marathon performances in Paris, London, Berlin, Boston, Chicago, and New York (El Helou and colleagues, 2012) found that the best performances happened in cool temperatures, roughly 40 to 50°F, and that times slowed as it got warmer. Interestingly, temperature was by far the strongest weather factor in that study. Humidity (dew point) had only a small effect, and only in the fastest groups of runners.

The research tells us weather matters. Turning it into a single number is our own method. We used a coaching rule of thumb many runners know: add the temperature and the dew point (both in °F). At 100 or under, there's no penalty. As the total climbs past 100, the slowdown grows, from about 0.5% at 110 to about 3% at 140. The 100 isn't a scientific cutoff. It's a rough screening tool that runners have used for years, and it happens to be easy to calculate for every race.

We used the typical race-morning temperature and added a fixed 6°F to every race to account for warming during the race. That's a simplifying assumption, not race-hour data for each event. We estimated the dew point from typical race-week humidity. This is a comparison tool, not a personal heat calculator. Actual conditions vary a lot from year to year, and sunlight, cloud cover, wind, how fast temperatures rise, and your own heat acclimation all affect how you'll run.

3. Wind. Wind is noisy, and a loop course hits you with headwinds and tailwinds. But a headwind costs more than a tailwind gives back, so windier places pay a small price. We added a light penalty for typical peak wind above about 9 mph (15 km/h). It never costs more than half a percent on this list.

What the data is: Elevation gain, typical race-week weather (from about 20 years of historical climate data), and finisher counts come from RunDida's race pages. We used one source for every race on purpose. Elevation numbers vary a lot depending on how they're measured, and mixing sources would make the comparison less fair. As a sanity check, RunDida lists Des Moines at 682 feet of gain, and my Garmin recorded 669.

Race by Race

1. Chicago Marathon (Score: 84)

  • Usually held: Early to mid-October
  • Finishers: 54,351 (2025)
  • Elevation gain: About 115 feet
  • Typical start: Low 50s°F, dew point mid-40s

Chicago is the flattest course on this list by a wide margin, at about 4 feet of climbing per mile. It's a loop that starts and finishes in Grant Park, so there's no net downhill helping it out. It's just flat. The only real "hill" is the short climb up Roosevelt Road near the finish, and by mile 26 you'll notice it.

The thing that keeps Chicago from scoring even higher is weather risk, not the course. October mornings in Chicago are usually great, but warm years happen, and a sunny day on a mostly unshaded course heats up fast. The other factor the score doesn't capture is crowding. With more than 50,000 finishers, the early miles can be packed, and weaving costs time and extra distance. Seed yourself honestly and be patient.

One catch: you can't just sign up for Chicago. Most runners get in through the non-guaranteed entry drawing, which opens in the fall and announces results in December. You can also get a guaranteed spot by running a qualifying time at another marathon (the standards are by age and gender), running with a charity, or going through a tour operator. If you're planning a BQ attempt here, apply early and have a backup race in mind. Check the official Chicago Marathon website for this year's entry options and time standards.

2. Indianapolis Monumental Marathon (Score: 82)

  • Usually held: Early November
  • Finishers: 6,674 (2025)
  • Elevation gain: About 300 feet
  • Typical start: Low to mid-40s°F, dew point mid-30s

If I had to pick one Midwest race for a BQ attempt, it would probably be Monumental. It has slightly more climbing than Chicago, but its weather is the best on this list. An early November start in Indianapolis is usually in the low to mid-40s, which is right in the range where marathon times tend to be fastest. It had the lowest temperature-plus-dew-point total of any race in our data.

It's also much smaller than Chicago, so you're not fighting for space. Cold is the bigger weather risk here than heat, so pack throwaway layers. Monumental also has one of the highest BQ rates on this list, which tells you that runners chasing Boston already know about it.

3. Fargo Marathon (Score: 81)

  • Usually held: Mid to late May
  • Finishers: About 1,300 (2026 field)
  • Elevation gain: About 280 feet
  • Typical start: Low 50s°F, dew point around 40°F

Fargo is the surprise of the list. It's one of the flattest courses in the Midwest, and spring mornings in North Dakota are usually cool and dry. It had the lowest typical humidity of any race we looked at. Its biggest weakness is wind. The Red River Valley is wide open, and Fargo had one of the highest typical wind readings in our data.

Fargo's BQ rate is low, but don't read too much into that. It's a smaller race with a lot of first-timers and local runners. A low BQ rate tells you about who runs a race as much as how fast the course is. More on that below.

4. Detroit Free Press Marathon (Score: 77)

  • Usually held: Mid-October
  • Finishers: About 3,600 (2025)
  • Elevation gain: About 390 feet
  • Typical start: Upper 40s°F, dew point around 40°F

Detroit is the only marathon on this list that runs through two countries. The course crosses the Ambassador Bridge into Windsor, Ontario, and comes back through the Detroit-Windsor Tunnel, so you'll need the right travel documents. The bridge is the biggest climb of the day, and the tunnel has its own little up and down. The rest of the course is mostly flat.

The data likes Detroit more than its BQ rate suggests. Cool October mornings and modest climbing put it in the top four. If you want a big-city fall race that's a bit calmer than Chicago, Detroit deserves a look.

5. Glass City Marathon (Score: 76)

  • Usually held: Late April
  • Finishers: About 1,200 (2026)
  • Elevation gain: About 410 feet
  • Typical start: Upper 40s°F, dew point around 40°F

Glass City in Toledo has the highest BQ rate on this list by a lot. Close to one in four finishers qualify for Boston. Our model has it fifth, not first, because its gain number is a bit higher than the flattest races and wind off Lake Erie can be a factor.

So why the huge BQ rate? Part of it is the course: it's a single loop through neighborhoods and parks, and the finish is a lap into the Glass Bowl stadium at the University of Toledo. But part of it is who signs up. Glass City has a reputation as a BQ race, so it attracts runners who are fit and ready to qualify. It's also one of the best-timed spring options in the region, early enough to usually avoid warm weather. It celebrates its 50th race in 2027.

6. Columbus Marathon (Score: 74)

  • Usually held: Mid-October
  • Finishers: 4,126 (2025)
  • Elevation gain: About 520 feet
  • Typical start: Mid-40s°F, dew point upper 30s

Columbus has excellent weather numbers, with cool, dry mid-October mornings. What holds it back is climbing. At about 520 feet, it has more gain than most of the races ahead of it. None of it is dramatic, but it adds up. The race is also known for its connection to Nationwide Children's Hospital, which gives it a different feel than most big-city marathons.

If you train on rolling routes and want a well-supported fall race, Columbus is a strong pick. If you're right on the edge of a BQ, a flatter course will give you a little more margin.

7. Grandma's Marathon (Score: 73)

  • Usually held: Mid to late June
  • Finishers: 9,602 (2026)
  • Elevation gain: About 410 feet, with a net drop of about 130 feet
  • Typical start: Mid-50s°F, dew point around 50°F

Grandma's was my first marathon, back in 2012. It's a point-to-point course from Two Harbors along the shore of Lake Superior into Duluth, finishing about 130 feet lower than it starts. That net downhill and gently rolling course make it one of the fastest-feeling courses in the region.

What the model catches is the weather. A June marathon is always a gamble, even in Duluth. Lake Superior usually keeps the morning cool, but Grandma's has one of the highest typical humidity readings on this list, and it's the race on this list where heat is most likely to be a real factor. In a cool year, Grandma's can be one of the fastest races in the country. In a warm year, it's a grind. Its BQ rate has bounced around a lot from year to year, which fits that story.

8. Twin Cities Marathon (Score: 73)

  • Usually held: Early October
  • Finishers: 6,787 (2024)
  • Elevation gain: About 575 feet
  • Typical start: Mid-40s°F, dew point upper 30s

Twin Cities runs from downtown Minneapolis to the Minnesota State Capitol in St. Paul, around lakes and along the Mississippi River. Its typical weather is close to ideal. The course is the issue. Most of the climbing comes late, with the long climb from the river up to Summit Avenue landing in the 20s, right when your legs have the least to give.

Total gain only tells you how much you climb, not when. Late hills probably cost a little more than our model shows, because they arrive when you're most fatigued. If you run Twin Cities, save something for the last 10K.

9. Milwaukee Lakefront Marathon (Score: 68)

  • Usually held: Early October
  • Finishers: 1,592 (2025)
  • Elevation gain: About 625 feet
  • Typical start: Around 50°F, dew point low 40s

Lakefront has good October weather and plenty of Lake Michigan scenery. It lands in the bottom half of our ranking mostly because of climbing. It has one of the higher elevation gain numbers on this list.

It's a smaller race that's well liked by Wisconsin runners, and it's a nice option if you want a fall marathon without big-city crowds. If your goal is the fastest possible time, there are flatter options in the region.

10. Bayshore Marathon (Score: 68)

  • Usually held: Late May
  • Finishers: 1,732 (2026)
  • Elevation gain: About 370 feet
  • Typical start: Mid-50s°F, dew point around 50°F

Bayshore is the race where our model and real-world results disagree the most. It has the second-highest BQ rate on this list, with about one in five finishers qualifying. But it lands 10th on our score.

Here's why. The course is a flat, paved out-and-back along Grand Traverse Bay on Old Mission Peninsula. Most of its gain comes from one climb of about 225 feet right near the start, which you get back on the way to the finish. The rest is about as flat as it gets. What drags the score down is late-May weather: the typical humidity is the highest on this list, and an exposed course along the water can mean a headwind on the way back.

So on a good weather day, Bayshore is very fast. It also has a capped field and a reputation as a BQ race, which brings in a lot of ready-to-qualify runners. If you go, train for the possibility of a warm, humid morning.

11. IMT Des Moines Marathon (Score: 65)

  • Usually held: Mid-October
  • Finishers: About 1,900 (2025)
  • Elevation gain: About 680 feet
  • Typical start: Mid-40s°F, dew point upper 30s

My hometown race. Des Moines has great weather numbers and one of the hilliest courses on this list. The long climb in miles 3 to 5 and the rolling first half are the reason it ranks 11th. The good news is that the course flattens out after about mile 16, which rewards runners who are patient early.

By our model, Des Moines costs a 4:00 marathoner about 4 minutes compared to a perfect course. For my 3:33 this October, that works out to roughly 3.7 minutes. I'll take it. I still ran a 19-minute PR there, and I'd recommend it to anyone who wants a well-run, affordable, low-stress fall marathon. If you want my local take on the course, I wrote a full Des Moines Marathon guide.

12. Flying Pig Marathon (Score: 48)

  • Usually held: Early May
  • Finishers: About 5,300 (2026)
  • Elevation gain: About 950 feet
  • Typical start: Mid-50s°F, dew point around 50°F

The Flying Pig is one of the most popular races in the Midwest, and it isn't trying to be a PR course. It has the most climbing on this list by far, with a long climb through the first half, plus one of the warmest, most humid typical race mornings. That combination puts it well behind everything else.

But speed isn't why people run the Pig. It's a huge weekend with a fun, quirky personality and lots of crowd support. Run it for the experience. Just don't plan your BQ attempt around it.

BQ Rate vs. Fast Course Score: What the Numbers Say

If course speed were the only thing that mattered, the races with the highest scores would also have the highest BQ rates. They don't, at least not cleanly. The correlation between our score and the BQ rate on this list is weak (about 0.3 on a scale where 1.0 is a perfect match).

Look at the three races with the highest BQ rates:

  • Glass City: 23.5% BQ rate, ranked 5th
  • Bayshore: 20.0% BQ rate, ranked 10th
  • Indy Monumental: 18.8% BQ rate, ranked 2nd

What they have in common is reputation. All three are known as "BQ races," so they attract runners who are already close to qualifying. Meanwhile, races like Fargo, Detroit, and Twin Cities have plenty of first-timers and charity runners, which pulls their BQ rates down even though their courses and weather are good.

The takeaway: a race's BQ rate tells you as much about its field as its course. Don't pick a race just because a lot of people qualify there. Pick it because the course and the typical weather fit your strengths. Then train well enough that the course is the only thing between you and your time.

What the Score Doesn't Capture

We kept the model simple on purpose so you can see exactly how it works. That means a few things are left out:

  • Bad-weather years. We use typical weather. A race with great average conditions can still have a hot year, and a June or late-May race is more likely to have one than a November race.
  • Where the hills are. Total gain doesn't tell you whether the climbing comes at mile 4 or mile 22. Late hills, like Twin Cities, probably cost a little more than our number shows.
  • Crowding. Weaving through a packed start can cost time and add distance, especially at Chicago.
  • Course tangents and turns. Courses with lots of sharp turns can be slightly slower than their elevation suggests.
  • Your own strengths. If you train on hills, a rolling course might cost you less. If you live somewhere hot, humidity might bother you less.

Which Midwest Marathon Should You Pick?

  • On the edge of a BQ in the fall: Indianapolis Monumental or Chicago. Monumental has the best typical weather; Chicago has the flattest course.
  • On the edge of a BQ in the spring: Glass City or Fargo. Both are flat with cool, usually dry spring mornings.
  • Want a summer race with a fast course: Grandma's, as long as you're ready for a warm-weather Plan B.
  • First marathon or a fun experience: Twin Cities, Des Moines, Columbus, or Flying Pig. All four are well run and well supported. They just aren't the flattest.
  • Want fast without big crowds: Fargo, Glass City, or Bayshore.

Whatever you pick, it's worth running a tune-up race six to eight weeks out to set your goal pace, and practicing your fueling plan on your long runs. And if you want to know how much you can realistically take off your time in one training block, I broke that down in how long it takes to improve your marathon time.

FAQ

What is the fastest marathon in the Midwest? By our PR Nerd Fast Course Score, Chicago ranks first, with Indianapolis Monumental and Fargo right behind it. Chicago is the flattest course; Monumental has the best typical race-day weather.

What is the best Midwest marathon to qualify for Boston? Indianapolis Monumental, Chicago, and Glass City are strong choices. Glass City, Bayshore, and Monumental have the highest share of finishers who run BQ times, partly because they attract a lot of runners who are trying to qualify.

Is Grandma's Marathon a fast course? Yes. It's a point-to-point course with a net drop of about 130 feet and gentle rolling hills. The main risk is weather. As a June race, it can be warm and humid in some years.

Is the Chicago Marathon flat? Very. It has about 115 feet of total climbing over 26.2 miles, the least of any race on this list.

How much do hills slow down a marathon? It depends on the runner and where the hills are, but our model uses a simplified estimate of about 2% added to your finish time for every 1,000 feet of climbing on a course that starts and finishes at about the same elevation. For a 4:00 marathoner, that's about 5 minutes per 1,000 feet.

What temperature is best for a marathon? Research on big-city marathons suggests the fastest times happen in cool weather, around 40 to 50°F. Humidity matters too. A simple rough check is to add the temperature and the dew point. Under about 100 usually means good racing conditions, though sun, wind, and your own heat acclimation matter too.


Our scores are estimates based on typical conditions and published course data. They're meant to help you compare races, not to predict your exact time. Race dates, courses, and field sizes change, so check each race's official website before you register.

Sources

  • Minetti, A. E., Moia, C., Roi, G. S., Susta, D., & Ferretti, G. (2002). Energy cost of walking and running at extreme uphill and downhill slopes. Journal of Applied Physiology, 93(3), 1039–1046.
  • Ely, M. R., Cheuvront, S. N., Roberts, W. O., & Montain, S. J. (2007). Impact of weather on marathon-running performance. Medicine and Science in Sports and Exercise, 39(3), 487–493.
  • El Helou, N., Tafflet, M., Berthelot, G., Tolaini, J., Marc, A., Guillaume, M., Hausswirth, C., & Toussaint, J.-F. (2012). Impact of environmental parameters on marathon running performance. PLoS ONE, 7(5), e37407.
  • RunDida race pages: elevation gain, typical race-week weather, and finisher counts for each race.
  • Find My Marathon: Boston qualifying rates by race for the 2027 Boston Marathon qualifying period.
  • Official race websites for course descriptions.

Share this article:
FacebookPost

Phil Parker
Written by

Phil Parker

Phil is a seasoned distance runner and web developer based in Iowa. He has run 15+ half marathons and 3 full marathons, and built PR Nerd because he was tired of paying for running apps that did not use real training science.

More about Phil →Follow on Strava →

Comments

No comments yet. Be the first.

Leave a comment

Not published

0/1000


Ready to put this into practice?

Build your free personalized training plan based on your actual fitness — not your goal.

Build my plan →
Join the Newsletter

Get monthly running research, pace strategies, and fresh training articles. Zero fluff.