The Fastest Marathons in the Mountain West, Ranked by the Numbers
The fastest marathons in Arizona, Utah, Colorado, and the Mountain West, ranked by hills, weather, and altitude, plus how the new Boston downhill rule changes things.
This is part five of our series ranking the fastest marathons in every region of the U.S. We've already ranked the Midwest, the Northeast, the South, and the West Coast.
Same idea, same math, with one big addition: altitude. The Mountain West has some of the best running weather in the country and some of the most famous downhill courses. It also has thin air, and that changes everything.
This article covers the Census Bureau's Mountain states: Arizona, Colorado, Idaho, Montana, Nevada, New Mexico, Utah, and Wyoming. We ranked eight of the region's biggest and best-known marathons with the PR Nerd Fast Course Score, and we put three extreme downhill races in a separate table. More on why below.
Fastest Marathons by Region: Midwest · Northeast · South · West Coast · Mountain West
The Rankings
The score runs from 0 to 100, where 100 would be a perfectly flat, sea-level course on a cool, calm, dry morning. "Time cost" is our estimate of how much slower a 4:00 marathoner would run on that course on a typical race day compared to that perfect course.
| Rank | Race | Usually Held | Fast Course Score | Est. Time Cost (4:00 runner) | Avg. Elevation | BQ Rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Mesa Marathon (AZ) | February | 100 | −1.1 min (faster than flat) | ~1,630 ft | 16.3% (2026) |
| 2 | Tucson Marathon (AZ) | December | 77 | +2.8 min | ~3,150 ft | 17.3% (2025) |
| 3 | Missoula Marathon (MT) | Late June | 39 | +7.4 min | ~3,200 ft | 8.1% (2026) |
| 4 | Ogden Marathon (UT) | May | 27 | +8.7 min | ~4,850 ft | 8.4% (2026) |
| 5 | Colorado Marathon (Fort Collins) | Early May | 12 | +10.5 min | ~5,550 ft | 6.3% (2026) |
| 6 | Duke City Marathon (Albuquerque) | October | 10 | +10.8 min | ~5,000 ft | n/a |
| 7 | Salt Lake City Marathon | April | 6 | +11.3 min | ~4,475 ft | 3.3% (2026) |
| 8 | Colfax Marathon (Denver) | May | 0 | +14.5 min | ~5,280 ft | 2.5% (2026) |
Rankings are based on unrounded scores. Scores are capped at 100, and a 0 means an estimated slowdown of 5% or more. Average elevation is the midpoint of the course's start and finish elevations, rounded. BQ Rate is the share of Boston-eligible finishers who ran a Boston qualifying time, from Find My Marathon, for the 2027 Boston Marathon qualifying period. A BQ rate for Duke City wasn't available. BQ Rate isn't part of our score.
The headline: altitude is the whole story in the Mountain West. These are fast courses. Most of them are net downhill, and the dry mountain air gives them the best weather of any region we've analyzed. If you dropped these courses at sea level, several would be near the top of the whole series.
But most of these races are run between 3,000 and 5,500 feet, and our model says that costs 2 to 5% of your finish time on its own. That's why Colfax, run at a mile high, lands at 0 despite cool, dry weather and modest hills.
The other headline: Mesa maxes out the scale. Its net-downhill course, dry desert air, and an average elevation just under our altitude threshold add up to a course our model rates as slightly faster than a perfect flat one.
How Much Does Altitude Slow You Down?
This is new to the model, so here's how it works.
At altitude, the air has less oxygen pressure, so your body can't deliver as much oxygen to your muscles. A study that tested endurance athletes in an altitude chamber at six different altitudes (Wehrlin and Hallén, 2006) found their VO2 max dropped about 6.3% for every 1,000 meters of altitude, in a straight line, with a measurable drop starting as low as about 2,600 feet. Real-world races show it too. Distance times at the 1968 Mexico City Olympics, at about 7,350 feet, came in well behind the world records of the era.
Our rule: we add about 4% to your finish time for every 1,000 meters (about 1.2% per 1,000 feet) of average course elevation above 500 meters (about 1,650 feet). We set it below the lab VO2 max numbers because marathoners race below their max, and it lines up with the Mexico City results. Here's what that means for a 4:00 marathoner:
| Average course elevation | Estimated altitude cost |
|---|---|
| 2,000 ft | About +1 min |
| 3,000 ft | About +4 min |
| 4,000 ft | About +7 min |
| 5,280 ft (Denver) | About +11 min |
The big caveat: this assumes you live near sea level. If you live and train at altitude, your body has adapted, and you'll lose much less. A Denver runner racing Colfax isn't giving up 11 minutes compared to their own sea-level fitness the way a runner flying in from Iowa would. If you live in the Mountain West, read these scores as a comparison between courses, not as a warning about your own times.
How the Rest of the Score Works
We use the same model for every region. Here's the short version. (The Midwest article has the full explanation.)
- Hills: about 2% added to your finish time for every 1,000 feet of total climbing. This is our own simplification of research on the energy cost of running on slopes (Minetti and colleagues, 2002).
- Net downhill: a credit at half the rate of the climbing penalty, about 1% per 1,000 feet of net drop, because downhills don't give back everything the climbs cost.
- Heat and humidity: a rough coaching rule of thumb based on temperature plus dew point, supported by research showing the fastest marathon times happen in cool weather (Ely and colleagues, 2007; El Helou and colleagues, 2012).
- Wind: a small penalty for typical peak wind above about 9 mph.
Every 1% of estimated slowdown takes 20 points off a perfect 100. Course and weather data come from RunDida's race pages, the same single source we've used for every region.
Race by Race
1. Mesa Marathon (Score: 100)
- Usually held: February
- Finishers: 3,008 (2026)
- Course: Point to point, from about 2,060 feet in the Usery Mountains to about 1,200 feet in downtown Mesa, with very little climbing
- Typical start: Upper 40s°F, very dry
Formerly the Mesa-Phoenix Marathon, Mesa is the race that maxes out our scale. It drops about 865 feet with very little climbing, February mornings in the Phoenix area are cool and dry, and the course's average elevation lands just under our 1,650-foot altitude threshold.
That last part matters. If Mesa's course sat a few hundred feet higher, it would pick up a small altitude penalty. As it is, our model says it's slightly faster than a perfect flat course, and its 16% BQ rate supports the score. If you want a fast winter marathon, this is one of the best options in the country.
2. Tucson Marathon (Score: 77)
- Usually held: December
- Finishers: About 1,100 (2025)
- Course: Point to point, starting at about 3,900 feet near Oracle and dropping about 1,490 feet
- Typical start: Around 40°F, very dry
Tucson is fast and high. It drops nearly 1,500 feet and has some of the driest, coolest race weather in the series, but its average elevation of about 3,150 feet costs a sea-level runner nearly two percent.
Fun detail: by the figure we used, Tucson's net drop is just under 1,500 feet. That's exactly where Boston's new downhill rule kicks in (more on that below), so under our data, Tucson qualifiers don't get a time adjustment. Its 17.3% BQ rate is the highest in the region.
3. Missoula Marathon (Score: 39)
- Usually held: Late June
- Finishers: 1,153 (2025)
- Course: Point to point into downtown Missoula, at about 3,200 feet, with one notable hill mid-race
- Typical start: Mid-50s°F
Missoula has moderate climbing, a summer date that brings a small heat penalty, and an elevation of about 3,200 feet. It's a well-loved small-city race in a beautiful setting, and about 8% of finishers qualify for Boston.
4. Ogden Marathon (Score: 27)
- Usually held: May
- Finishers: About 1,500 (2026)
- Course: Point to point, from about 5,400 feet near Huntsville to about 4,300 feet in downtown Ogden
- Typical start: Around 50°F
Ogden drops more than 1,100 feet through Ogden Canyon, which earns it a good downhill credit. But the course averages nearly 4,900 feet, and that altitude cost outweighs everything else. For a runner who lives at altitude, Ogden is a much faster course than its score suggests.
5. Colorado Marathon (Score: 12)
- Usually held: Early May
- Finishers: About 1,150 (2026)
- Course: Point to point down the Poudre Canyon, from above 6,000 feet to about 5,000 feet in Fort Collins
- Typical start: Around 40°F, dry
The Colorado Marathon is the clearest example of the downhill-versus-altitude tradeoff. It drops about 1,000 feet with very little climbing, and it has excellent weather. But it's run at an average of around 5,500 feet, which costs a sea-level runner nearly 5%.
6. Duke City Marathon (Score: 10)
- Usually held: October
- Finishers: About 500 (2025)
- Course: A flat out-and-back at about 5,000 feet in Albuquerque
- Typical start: Low 50s°F, dry
Duke City is very flat, with only about 160 feet of climbing, and October in Albuquerque is usually pleasant. Almost all of its score comes from altitude. It's a good test of how much the thin air alone matters: a flat, dry course at 5,000 feet still lands near the bottom of our scale.
7. Salt Lake City Marathon (Score: 6)
- Usually held: April
- Finishers: About 1,900 (2026)
- Course: Point to point, from about 4,800 feet down to about 4,150 feet at Library Square, with about 910 feet of climbing along the way
- Typical start: Mid-40s°F, dry
Salt Lake City has a net drop of about 650 feet, but it also has more climbing than most races in this region, and it's run at about 4,500 feet. The combination puts it near the bottom of the list.
8. Colfax Marathon (Score: 0)
- Usually held: May
- Finishers: About 2,900 (2026)
- Course: A city course in Denver, at 5,280 feet, with about 690 feet of climbing
- Typical start: Mid-40s°F, dry
Colfax has good weather and moderate hills. If it were held at sea level, it would score in the high 60s. But at a mile high, the altitude cost alone is about 4.4%, and the model says a sea-level 4:00 marathoner would lose about 14 minutes. That's off the bottom of our scale.
That's for a visitor, though. For Denver runners who train at altitude every day, Colfax is a solid hometown race.
Downhill Specialty Courses (and Boston's New Rule)
Some of the most famous marathons in the Mountain West drop thousands of feet from start to finish. We don't rank these with the normal courses, for two reasons.
First, there isn't good research on how much a drop that big actually helps marathon times. Downhill running is cheaper in terms of energy, but it also causes heavy muscle damage to your quads, and nobody has pinned down the net effect over 26.2 miles.
Second, the Boston Athletic Association drew its own line. Starting with qualifying for the 2027 Boston Marathon, the B.A.A. adds time to qualifying marks run on big downhill courses:
| Net drop | Boston adjustment |
|---|---|
| 1,500 to 2,999 feet | +5:00 added to your time |
| 3,000 to 5,999 feet | +10:00 added to your time |
| 6,000 feet or more | Not eligible for qualifying |
So a 2:58 on a course that drops 2,500 feet counts as a 3:03 for Boston purposes. We use the same 1,500-foot line for our downhill specialty category.
| Race | Usually Held | Net Drop | Start Elevation | Boston Adjustment | BQ Rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| St. George Marathon (UT) | Early October | About 2,560 ft | About 5,240 ft | +5:00 | 8.6% (2025) |
| REVEL Mt. Charleston (NV) | April | About 5,100 ft | About 7,600 ft | +10:00 | 9.8% (2026) |
| REVEL Big Cottonwood (UT) | September | About 5,200 ft | About 9,600 ft | +10:00 | 4.3% (2025) |
A few things stand out:
- These courses start high. Big Cottonwood starts around 9,600 feet. The downhill helps, but you're running the first half in thin air, so some of the benefit goes back to the altitude.
- St. George is the classic. It's one of the oldest and best-known downhill races in the country, with very dry, cool October mornings and more than 4,000 finishers.
- The numbers are moving. REVEL Mt. Charleston's BQ rate was 38.7% for its 2025 race and 9.8% for its 2026 race, the first one in the new qualifying period. We can't tell from the published numbers how much of that drop comes from the new rule and how much from race-day conditions or a different field, but it's a big change.
If you're considering one of these for a BQ, check how the adjustment affects your qualifying time and margin before you register. California's REVEL Canyon City and REVEL Big Bear are similar courses and fall under the same rule.
BQ Rate vs. Fast Course Score
In the Mountain West, our score and BQ rates line up more closely than in any other region: among the seven ranked races with BQ data, the correlation is about 0.96. Mesa and Tucson have both the best scores and the best BQ rates, and the high-altitude Colorado and Utah races have the lowest of both. The altitude penalty seems to be capturing something real.
What the Score Doesn't Capture
- Where you live. This is the big one here. Runners who live at altitude lose much less than our model assumes.
- Where the altitude is. We use the midpoint of the start and finish elevations. A course that starts very high and descends fast spends less time in the thinnest air than the average suggests.
- Downhill damage. Big descents are hard on your quads, and the effect builds late in the race.
- Bad-weather years. Desert and mountain weather can swing fast. A warm Mesa morning or a windy canyon changes everything.
Which Mountain West Marathon Should You Pick?
- Fastest course, especially if you live near sea level: Mesa, by a wide margin. Tucson is a strong second.
- You live and train at altitude: Ogden or the Colorado Marathon. They have big downhill credits and great weather, and the altitude won't cost you as much.
- Chasing a BQ on a downhill course: St. George or a REVEL race, but factor in Boston's new time adjustments first.
- Summer race: Missoula.
- Hometown experience: Colfax or Salt Lake City.
Whatever you pick, a tune-up race six to eight weeks out is the best way to set your goal pace, and it's worth practicing your fueling plan on your long runs. If you're adding downhill running to your training, start gradually, since your quads need time to adapt.
FAQ
What is the fastest marathon in the Mountain West? By our PR Nerd Fast Course Score, the Mesa Marathon in Arizona. It's net downhill with dry, cool February weather, and its average elevation is just under the point where altitude starts to cost much time.
How much does altitude slow down a marathon? Our model uses about 4% for every 1,000 meters (about 1.2% per 1,000 feet) of average elevation above about 1,650 feet. At Denver's 5,280 feet, that's roughly 11 minutes for a 4:00 marathoner who lives near sea level. Runners who live at altitude lose much less.
What is Boston's new downhill rule? Starting with qualifying for the 2027 Boston Marathon, the B.A.A. adds 5 minutes to times run on courses with a net drop of 1,500 to 2,999 feet, and 10 minutes for drops of 3,000 to 5,999 feet. Courses that drop 6,000 feet or more aren't eligible.
Is the St. George Marathon still good for a BQ? It's still a fast course, but because it drops about 2,560 feet, Boston now adds 5 minutes to qualifying times run there. You'll need a bigger margin under your standard.
Is the Colfax Marathon fast? Not for visitors. At 5,280 feet, altitude costs a sea-level runner about 4% on its own. For runners who live in Denver, it's a much more reasonable course.
What's the fastest marathon in Utah? Among normal courses, Ogden scores highest in our model. St. George and REVEL Big Cottonwood are faster downhill courses, but they now carry Boston time adjustments.
Our scores are estimates based on typical conditions and published course data. They're meant to help you compare races, not to predict your exact time. Race dates, courses, field sizes, and Boston qualifying rules change, so check each race's official website and the B.A.A. before you register.
Sources
- Wehrlin, J. P., & Hallén, J. (2006). Linear decrease in VO2max and performance with increasing altitude in endurance athletes. European Journal of Applied Physiology, 96(4), 404–412.
- Lara, B., Salinero, J. J., & Del Coso, J. (2014). Altitude is positively correlated to race time during the marathon. High Altitude Medicine & Biology, 15(1).
- Minetti, A. E., Moia, C., Roi, G. S., Susta, D., & Ferretti, G. (2002). Energy cost of walking and running at extreme uphill and downhill slopes. Journal of Applied Physiology, 93(3), 1039–1046.
- Ely, M. R., Cheuvront, S. N., Roberts, W. O., & Montain, S. J. (2007). Impact of weather on marathon-running performance. Medicine and Science in Sports and Exercise, 39(3), 487–493.
- El Helou, N., Tafflet, M., Berthelot, G., Tolaini, J., Marc, A., Guillaume, M., Hausswirth, C., & Toussaint, J.-F. (2012). Impact of environmental parameters on marathon running performance. PLoS ONE, 7(5), e37407.
- Boston Athletic Association, 2026 and 2027 registration updates (downhill course index).
- RunDida race pages: elevation, typical race-week weather, and finisher counts.
- Find My Marathon: Boston qualifying rates by race for the 2027 Boston Marathon qualifying period.
Related Articles
The Fastest Marathons in the Northeast, Ranked by the Numbers
The fastest marathons in the Northeast, ranked by hills, race-morning weather, and wind. See how Boston, NYC, Philly, Steamtown, and 7 more score.
13 min readThe Fastest Marathons on the West Coast, Ranked by the Numbers
The fastest marathons in California, Oregon, Washington, and Hawaii, ranked by hills, weather, and wind. See how CIM, Eugene, LA, Big Sur, and 7 more score.
13 min readHow Long Does It Take to Improve Your Half Marathon or Marathon Time?
How much can you realistically take off your half marathon or marathon in one training block? Here's what the research says about how experienced runners improve, plus the real numbers from my 19-minute marathon PR at 44.
11 min read
Phil Parker
Phil is a seasoned distance runner and web developer based in Iowa. He has run 15+ half marathons and 3 full marathons, and built PR Nerd because he was tired of paying for running apps that did not use real training science.
More about Phil →Follow on Strava →Comments
No comments yet. Be the first.
Leave a comment
Not published
0/1000
Ready to put this into practice?
Build your free personalized training plan based on your actual fitness — not your goal.
Build my plan →Get monthly running research, pace strategies, and fresh training articles. Zero fluff.
